Tuesday, January 3, 2012

My Top 10 Reads of 2011

These may not have necessarily been published in 2011, but that's when I read then and fell in love with them. Some of them I fell hard, head over heels in love with them! 
Some induced squeals and giddyness and laughing. Some made me cry like a baby. Some made me have to fan myself or smile from the sweetness. These are the ones I would recommend above all the books I read.
Without further ado....

My Number 1.
Reckless Magic series by 
Rachel Higginson

Reckless Magic (Star-Crossed #1)
Jericho!!! *sigh*

My Number 2.
Callum & Harper by
Fisher Amelie

Callum & Harper
Oh, Callum. Can you rescue me like that??

My Number 3.
Anathema by
K.A. Tucker

Anathema (Causal Enchantment, #1)
Cade! Fierce protective vamp. Enough said.

My Number 4.
Madly & Wolfhardt by
M. Leighton

Madly and Wolfhardt (Madly, #1-2)
Fighting my Twitter girls for Jackson!

My Number 5.
Eternal Eden by
Nicole Williams

Eternal Eden (Eden Trilogy #1)

My Number 6.
Grace series by
S.L. Naeole

Falling From Grace (Grace, #1)
Poor Grace. But Robert....Talk to me in that accent.

My Number 7.
The Trylle series by
Amanda Hocking

Switched (Trylle Trilogy, #1)
Loki, Loki, Loki. Show Finn what's up.

My Number 8.
Sophie & Carter 
by Chelsea Fine

My poor Carter...so sweet.

My Number 9.
The Savings Angels Series by
Tiffany King

Meant to Be (The Saving Angels, #1)
I wanna meet Mark in a dream.

My Number 10.
Existence by
Abbi Glines

Existence (Existence Trilogy, #1)
Death. Dank. Hot.

Honorable Mentions:
(In no particular order)

Blood Like Poison by M. Leighton
Pulse series by Kailin Gow
Smokeless Fire by Samantha Young
The Choice by Nicholas Sparks
Beg For Mercy by Shannon Dermott
Branded series by Keary Taylor
Beautiful Demons series by Sarra Cannon

Thank you authors for your fabulous books!! 

Best wishes and happy endings,
Shelly Crane


  1. great picks! Me loves some Dank!! and I am about to read Asylum (Anathema #2) for the blog tour this month.

  2. Mmm, Except for Meant to Be, and Switched all of these are on the TBR. I have some good books to read I guess! :)

  3. You certainly do, Jody!! And i just saw that Asylum was on Amazon, Mandy! Must. Get. Now!

  4. ive already read the trylle series by amanda hockingand loved it, all her books are great! and i just finished the eternal eden series(while waiting for catalyst!), its up there with one of my favorite series'. ill definitely check out the others too, whats another handful of books added to my mile long to be read list haha

  5. I know! Mine's still massive beyond belief.

  6. *surprised face* Team Finn lol

  7. What wasn't already on my TBR list is now added...it's going to take me ten years to get through it all lol. I can't wait though :-)

  8. I have so many of these waiting on my TBR pile! Now I may have to rethink my reading order! :D

  9. Thank you, Shelly! What a privilege to be listed here!...I've read most of these but will definitely read what I haven't. From what I've seen, you and I have similar tastes.

  10. You guys have to read them! so good! And you're so welcome Fisher! You deserve it, girl!

  11. I really want to read Existence! That cover is gorgeous and I've heard so many great things about it. :) Glad to see Switched made your list, too. :D

    By the way, I started Significance the other day... I'm really enjoying it so far! :D

    Sam @ Realm of Ficton

  12. I have read all your top 10 except 1, and I must say I loved loved loved them all, especially your #1. Your books would also be on my list. And yes Loki, Loki, Loki!!!

    1. Very very interesting post..I like this one. gotta bookmark this one.

      locksmith tools

  13. This is really a nice blog with great post, I would really like to keep reading here. Thanks for this nice article, valuable information for all and of course I will recommend my friends to read this for sure.

    Aluminum Gantry Crane

  14. Shelly - what an honor for PULSE Vampire Series to be chosen by you on your 2011 Top List. What great company. These books are going on my TBR list. Thank you and I wish the very best for everyone in 2012.

  15. If you get a chance read Beautiful Disaster. It is fantastic and you won't be disappointed!!!

  16. Thank you for this list! As an educator, it is so nice to step away from reality and get swept up in the romance and action. The Star-Crossed Series was definitely my favorite!!!! Oh Karin!
    Callum and Harper was amazing! My heart broke for Harper when John tormented her.
    Sophie and Carter...*sigh*
    Existence...so hot!
    I read these book while waiting for your next books. Super excited for Defiance (thanks for the teaser!), dying to find out about Merrick's survival, and can't wait to see what's next for Clara and Eli!
    Thank you, thank you for your books and your reading list!!! The list has been keeping me busy until you crank out more of your books!